So my husband, for several years now, has kept what he calls a “Reading Log” – basically a list of all the books he reads, along with dates finished. I always thought this was a good idea, but could never seem to get it together to do it myself. Well, at the beginning of 2007, I figured it was finally time. I wrote down every single book I read in a Moleskin notebook, along with the date I completed it.
It makes for an interesting review – how many books were re-reads, how many I thought were really outstanding, and just how many books I actually read. Turns out, quite a lot – I’m a pretty voracious reader. The average for 2007 was about two books a week – which is, I think, a lot by most people’s standards.
So, without further ado – THE LIST ( it seems to call for capital letters, somehow). Oh, and a note – titles in red are re-reads, titles in blue are books that I really enjoyed or found outstanding in some way.
1. New Moon, Stephenie Meyer
2. The Ghost Map, Steven Johnson
3. Don’t I Know You?, Karen Shepherd
4. Bad Monkeys, Matt Ruff
5. The Game, Diana Wynne Jones
6. The Knitting Circle, Ann Hood
7. Screening Party, Dennis Hensley
8. Knitting Rules, Stephanie Pearl McPhee
9. Home Remedies, Angela Pneuman
10. Flower Children, Maxine Swann
11. Raw Shark Texts, Steven Hall
12. Down the Rabbit Hole, Peter Abrahams
13. How To Be Lost, Amanda Eyre Ward
14. So Many Books, So Little Time, Sara Nelson
15. The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger, Stephen King
16. The Langoliers, Stephen King
17. Behind the Curtain, Peter Abrahams
18. The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three, Stephen King
19. The Dark Tower III: The Wastelands, Stephen King
20. The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass, Stephen King
21. The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla, Stephen King
22. The Prestige, Christopher Priest
23. Stephanie Pearl-McPhee Casts Off, Stephanie Pearl-McPhee
24. Meet the Austins, Madeleine L’Engle
25. The Moon by Night, Madeleine L’Engle
26. The Young Unicorns, Madeleine L’Engle
27. Something Rotten, Jasper Fforde
28. Thursday Next: First Among Sequels, Jasper Fforde
29. The Titan’s Curse, Rick Riordan
30. The Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah, Stephen King
31. The Stolen Child, Keith Donahue
32. A Ring of Endless Light, Madeleine L’Engle
33. Troubling a Star, Madeleine L’Engle
34. Crooked Little Vein, Warren Ellis
35. A Wrinkle in Time, Madeleine L’Engle
36. A Wind in the Door, Madeleine L’Engle
37. A Swiftly Tilting Planet, Madeleine L’Engle
38. Animal, Vegetable, Miracle, Barbara Kingsolver
39. Soon I Will Be Invincible, Austin Grossman
40. Spanking Shakespeare, Jake Wizner
41. The Used World, Haven Kimmel
42. Katz on Dogs, Jon Katz
43. Confessions of a Jane Austen Addict, Laurie Viera Rigler
44. Strangers, Dean Koontz
45. Does My Head Look Big In This?, Randa Abdel-Fattah
46. Not That You Asked, Steve Almond
47. Darkly Dreaming Dexter, Jeff Lindsay
48. Foop, Chris Genoa
49. The Ruby in the Smoke, Philip Pullman
50. The Shadow in the North, Philip Pullman
51. The Tiger in the Well, Philip Pullman
52. Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince, J. K. Rowling
53. Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows, J. K. Rowling
54. Austenland, Shannon Hale
55. Into the Dark, Peter Abrahams
56. Evil Genius, Catherine Jinks
57. The Girls, Lori Lansens
58. Last Night at the Lobster, Stewart O’Nan
59. Going Postal, Terry Pratchett
60. Making Money, Terry Pratchett
61. Stardust, Neil Gaiman
62. Sandman Vol. I: Preludes & Nocturnes, Neil Gaiman
63. Sandman Vol. II: The Doll’s House, Neil Gaiman
64. Sandman Vol. III: Dream Country, Neil Gaiman
65. Sandman Vol. IV: Season of Mists, Neil Gaiman
66. Sandman Vol. V: A Game of You, Neil Gaiman
67. Sandman Vol. VI: Fables & Reflections, Neil Gaiman
68. Sandman Vol. VII: Brief Lives, Neil Gaiman
69. Sandman Vol. VIII: Worlds End, Neil Gaiman
70. Sandman Vol. IX: The Kindly Ones, Neil Gaiman
71. Sandman Vol. X: The Wake, Neil Gaiman
72. Endless Nights, Neil Gaiman
73. Pride, Prejudice, & Jasmin Field, Melissa Nathan
74. Light a Penny Candle, Maeve Binchy
75. The History of Love, Nicola Krauss
76. Little People, Tom Holt
77. The Learning Curve, Melissa Nathan
78. No Talking, Andrew Clements
79. The Invention of Hugo Cabret, Brian Selznick
80. Only Human, Tom Holt
81. Neverwhere, Neil Gaiman
82. Bridget Jones’s Diary, Helen Fielding
83. Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason, Helen Fielding
84. Heartbreak Hotel, Anne Rivers Siddons
85. The Monsters of Templeton, Lauren Groff
86. The Somnambulist, Jonathan Barnes
87. Uglies, Scott Westerfeld
88. Drunk, Divorced, & Covered in Cat Hair, Laurie Perry
89. Pretties, Scott Westerfeld
90. Specials, Scott Westerfeld
91. Julie & Julia, Julie Powell
92. The Year of Living Biblically, A.J. Jacobs
93. Memoirs of a Teenage Amnesiac, Gabrielle Zevin
94. Promise Not To Tell, Jennifer McMahon
95. Rock On, Dan Kennedy
96. The Black Book of Secrets, F.E. Higgins
97. The Penderwicks, Jeanne Birdsall
98. The Penderwicks on Gardam Street, Jeanne Birdsall
99. The Know-It-All, A.J. Jacobs
100. Helping Me Help Myself, Beth Lisick
101. Everybody Into the Pool, Beth Lisick
102. A Dirty Job, Christopher Moore
103. Anne of Green Gables, L.M. Montgomery
104. Anne of Avonlea, L.M. Montgomery
105. Anne of the Island, L.M. Montgomery
106. Anne of Windy Poplars, L.M. Montgomery
107. Anne’s House of Dreams, L.M. Montgomery
108. Anne of Ingleside, L.M. Montgomery
109. Rainbow Valley, L.M. Montgomery
110. Rilla of Ingleside, L.M. Montgomery
111. Here, There, & Everywhere, Chris Roberson
112. Extras, Scott Westerfeld
113. The Blind Assassin, Margaret Atwood
114. The Nanny, Melissa Nathan
115. All Shall Be Well, and All Shall Be Well, and All Manner of Things Shall Be Well, Todd Wodicka
116. Knockemstiff, Donald Ray Pollock
117. The Book of Vice, Peter Sagal
118. Cruciverbalism, Stanley Newman
So, stats:
1. 118 books read – not too bad. I feel like I could actually read more, but given that I can’t knit and read at the same time, I don’t think this is too bad.
2. 51 re-reads – this surprised me a bit at first, but once I thought about it, it didn’t so much anymore. I’ve always been a big reader (I even wrote a blog about it a while back) and some books I re-read pretty much every year, like Neverwhere and the Anne of Green Gables books.
3. 11 books I would consider outstanding – this is amongst new books read. Obviously I wouldn’t re-read books if I didn’t really like them!
And some random notes:
1. You may notice I have listed all of the Dark Tower series by Stephen King except for the very last one. I actually read all of the last one but about the last 200 pages. Why would I invest hundreds if not thousands of pages read and not even finish with the series? Because I didn’t like where it was going. I could tell what was going to happen, and I didn’t want to stick around to find out. So there, Stephen King.
2. I’d have to say I enjoyed almost everything I read except a few books. The two Jane Austen take-offs I read (excluding Bridget Jones’s Diary) I wasn’t totally wild about. I love Jane Austen, so I read a lot of that stuff, and I almost never like it – with a couple of exceptions – Bridget Jones and Pride, Prejudice, & Jasmin Field – I love those and keep hoping to find others like them.
3. I tend to go on a lot of jags – witness the Madeleine L’Engle block (rediscovering those – hadn’t read them since I was a kid) and the Neil Gaiman block, for two.
4. I also tend to re-read previous titles when a sequel comes out – see Harry Potter, Terry Pratchett, the Penderwicks, etc. I like to have things fresh in my mind.
5. I read almost exclusively fiction – only 17 non-fiction titles on the list.
6. There were several books I started and didn’t finish, but I didn’t keep notes on those.
So that’s it – a year of reading. Can’t wait to see what great books 2008 brings!
Leave a comment